The 2009 Grammy Award nominations were unveiled during a live concert special featuring Mariah Carey, Celine Dion, and a host of other musical performers on Wednesday night.

Two of the biggest selling albums
of the year — Lil Wayne’s Tha Carter III and Coldplay’s Viva La Vida were nominated for the Album of the Year statue.

Here is the official list of the 2009 Grammy Award nominees:


Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s), if other than the artist.)
Chasing Pavements Adele
Viva La Vida Coldplay
Bleeding Love Leona Lewis
Paper Planes M.I.A
Please Read The Letter Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Album Of The Year

Viva La Vida Coldplay
Tha Carter III Lil Wayne
Year Of The Gentleman Ne-Yo (LOL)
Raising Sand - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
In Rainsbows Radiohead

Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
American Boy - William Adams, Keith Harris, Josh Lopez, Caleb Speir, John Stephens, Estelle Swaray & Kanye West, songwriters
Chasing Pavements - Adele Adkins, songwriter
I’m Yours - Jason Mraz, songwriter
Love Song - Sara Bareilles, songwriter
Viva La Vida - Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters

Best New Artist

Adele
Duffy
Jonas Brothers (LOL)
Lady Antebellum
Jazmine Sullivan

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
Chasing Pavements - Adele
Love Song - Sara Bareilles
Mercy - Duffy
Bleeding Love - Leona Lewis
I Kissed A Girl - Katy Perry (ugh)
So What - P!nk

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Rock And Roll Train - AC/DC
Violet Hill - Coldplay
Long Road Out Of Eden - The Eagles
Sex On Fire - Kings of Leon
House of Cards - Radiohead

Best Rock Album
Viva La Vida - Coldplay
Rock n Roll Jesus - Kid Rock (lol)
Only By The Night - Kings of Leon
Death Magnetic - Metallica
Consolers of the Lonely - The Raconteurs

Best Alternative Album
In Rainbows - Radiohead
Evil Urges - My Morning Jacket
Modern Guilt - Beck
Narrow Stairs - Death Cab For Cutie
The Odd Couple - Gnarls Barkley
other big cateogires are coming in right now and I will upade this post with them

Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Female
Beyonce - Me Myself and I (WTF?)
Heaven Sent 0 Keyshia COle
Spotlight - JHud
Superwoman - Alicia Keys
Need U Bad 0 Jazmine Sullivan

Best Contemporary R&B Album:
Growing Pains - Mary J Blidge
Back of my lac - J Holiday
First Love - Karina
Year Of The Gentleman - Ne-Yo
Fearless -Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Album:
American Gangster - Jay Z
Tha Carter III - Lil Wayne
The Cool - Lupe Fiasco
Nas - Nas
Paper Trail - T.I.

Best Country Album:
That Lonesome Song - Jamey Johnson
Sleepless Nights - Patty Loveless
Troubador - George Strait
Around The Bend - Randy Travis
Heaven, Heartache And the Power Of Love - Trisha Yearwood


2 comments

  1. Ocim // January 30, 2009 at 6:51 PM  

    Viva La Vida Coldplay bakal jadi pemenangnya saya yakin deh ..

  2. diki kusman // January 31, 2009 at 9:10 PM  

    hmm iya nih kyk nya.. tapi sy mendukung radiohead ah.. heuheu

Post a Comment